Skip to content

Unity Hub

ApplicationUnity Technologies

Also called unity hub, unityhub

Unity TechnologiesGames

Installer and license host for Unity editor versions. The process is Unity Hub.exe. It is not the Unity editor alone.

What you need to know

Unity Hub installs editors. It is not the Unity editor alone.

Unity Hub.exe fetches editor versions and licenses. The scene view runs in Unity.exe. Unreal is a different engine.

What is it?
Unity editor installer
Still current?
Yes, see Current status
Official download?
Use the vendor link in this article
Feex says
If Unity Hub.exe is open and the editor is not, I treat that as the installer. I do not look for UnrealEditor.exe.

What is Unity Hub?

Unity Hub installs editor versions, manages licenses, and opens projects. The heavy process while you edit is Unity.exe, not the hub.

If you have never used it

If you want to make a Unity game, you install Unity Hub first, then pick an editor version inside the hub. The editor is a different exe (Unity.exe). This page is the hub, not the editor alone, and not Unreal.

What is it used for?

Install editor versions

LTS and other streams. The hub is the installer. Unity.exe is the editor.

Licenses and seats

Personal, Pro, or org seats. That dialog is the hub, not Unreal's Epic login.

Open projects on a matching editor

A project pinned to 2022 LTS will not silently become 6.x because the hub updated.

Who is it for?

  • People starting a Unity project
  • Teams that pin an LTS editor
  • Anyone who downloaded "Unity" and only got the hub

Current status

Unity Hub (2018) is a current unity editor installer from Unity Technologies. The vendor still points Windows users at https://unity.com/download.

How old is it?

Unity once shipped per-version editors. Unity Hub (2018) became the supported way to install LTS and tech-stream editors side by side.

Versions

Major channels first. Exact build numbers are not all verified here.

Unity Hub
Editor LTS (installed through Hub)

System requirements

Values follow the publisher's public guidance. Workload still changes the real need.

Minimum

Minimum system requirements
Operating system A current supported Windows 10 or Windows 11 release, per the vendor
RAM Enough for Windows plus this app. Heavy projects want more.

Resource profile

CPU demand
Follows what you open inside the app
RAM demand
Follows documents, tabs, or libraries

Installed processes

These executables belong to this product when it is installed.

Installed processes
Unity Hub.exe Main Windows executable

Startup components

Unity Hub can start with Windows if you allow it. The editor does not.

File locations

Common Unity Hub locations
Typical install C:\Program Files\Unity Hub\

File formats

UNITYUNITYPACKAGE

Common problems

Installed the hub and thought the editor was missing

Use Installs in the hub. Unity.exe appears after you add a version.

Wrong editor for a project

Open the project with the version it was built on. The hub will offer an upgrade. That is optional.

Getting unstuck

Download the hub from unity.com/download

Then install an LTS editor from the hub. Skip "Unity Pro full" hosts.

Sign in to a Unity account in the hub

Licenses fail in the hub, not inside a random Unity.exe from Downloads.

Add modules (Build Support) from the hub, not from a zip

Android or WebGL modules are hub checkboxes on that editor version.

Alternatives

Unreal Engine installs through the Epic Games Launcher. Godot is a single editor download. Those are not Unity Hub.

Official help and downloads

Start with the vendor. Random exe sites are not a support channel.

Official contacts
Download unity.com/download Official installer or vendor page
Help docs.unity3d.com/hub/ Vendor support
Official site unity.com/download Start here, not a random exe host

Related hardware

The hub is light. The editor and your scene set CPU, RAM, and GPU. A discrete GPU helps the editor, not the hub window.

Technical details

Technical details

Vendor version numbers change. This article does not pin a build.

Sources and verification

Reviewed by Feex editorial. Last verified August 2026 Status: Feex Reviewed. How we research.

Was this article useful?

A yes or no is enough. Pick a reason if you want, or add a short note.

Was this article useful?